Your Letters – Fall 2014

Col Glendon N. King, USAF (Ret.), in 1976.

Col Glendon N. King, USAF (Ret.), in 1976.

More on Glendon King, Public Servant

I just read the summer issue of the Norwich Record and found it most interesting, especially Tim Donovan’s fascinating article about Norwich alumnus MG Horatio Wright.

I always read the letters section because I frequently know the writers and/or am familiar with their subjects. In the summer issue, a letter-writer pointed out that Glendon King’s role in Aviation programs had been omitted from an article about aviation at Norwich. The writer then goes on list Glen’s activities at Norwich, his leadership in the community, and his military record. I was amazed to find that he left out Glen’s many years of service to the State of Vermont as a distinguished state legislator. While serving as a legislator, Glen continued as a member of the education faculty at Norwich.

Information about Glendon King’s legislative career was summarized in [his] obituary. It says Glen was first elected in 1955, and I recall very well that he was still serving when I arrived at Norwich in the early 1970s. My guess is that he probably retired around 1980. Glen used the library frequently, and we had many good conversations over the years.

As always, reading the Record has reminded me of people I hadn’t thought about for a long time, in this case, Glen King, who exemplified the outstanding and dedicated faculty that Norwich has been blessed with for many years.

Jackie Painter ’76
McMinnville, Oregon

More on Skeezy

I enjoyed reading about Skeezy in the letters section of the [winter 2014] Record. No story about Skeezy is complete, however, without acknowledging his entire family’s involvement in the NU mess hall. I worked in the mess hall for four years. When I arrived on the Hill in the fall of 1950, I found myself on the back end of the dishwasher and Skeezy on the front end. His mother, Lenore, worked on the serving line. His father, Ralph Sr., was the meat cutter. His two sisters, Jackie and Betty Lou, helped out at special events, and his mother’s brother, George Morris, was the steward in charge of the mess hall. General Harmon used to go hunting with George, who had two hunting dogs.

David W. Luce ’54
Pacific Palisades, California

More on Russ Holden

I was delighted to read your piece on Colonel Russ Holden ‘73. While I was a student, Colonel Holden was a breath of fresh air: As an administrator, he obviously had to hold us to the standard and protect the University (a trait that was lost on us young punks who knew everything, but he was also a real guy and leader).

I remember sitting with him interviewing for a leadership position between my junior and senior years. I simply regurgitated what we had been taught about leadership and the Corps leading the Corps…blah, blah, blah. Colonel Holden looked at me halfway through the interview, held up his hand to stop me in mid-sentence, and said, “Steve, now you’re just filling me full of s**t. Tell me what you think about the question.” I knew then that he cared more about our development than simply spouting the party line.

I look back fondly on our brief encounters about leadership, attitude, and why I shouldn’t throw snowballs through open windows (seriously Russo, Sarcione, and Colantoni—you had it coming). Norwich has a real gem in Russ Holden, and I hope the current student body can appreciate the resource they have at their disposal.

Steve Gagner ’03
St. Albans, Vermont

Great…but

I received the latest issue of the Record. Great. Just a comment or two. I believe the Drill Team members on the inside cover are spinning M1903 Springfield Rifles, not M1 Garands. Also, on page one, From the Archives makes mention of the Pack Howitzers being used by the Norwich Artillery Battery. I believe the correct nomenclature is the M1A1 Pack Howitzer with the M8 Carriage. The M101A1 would be a towed 105MM Howitzer.

Seriously (with a smile), I wonder how many NU grads will comment on the weapon descriptions. Especially those like myself who were both artillery and ordnance officers.
Andy Seremeth ’63
Hollis, New Hampshire

Inside front cover of the Summer 2014 Norwich Record.

Inside front cover of the Summer 2014 Norwich Record.

I Found It!

I found it! I found it! (You do throw these things in to see if we’re paying attention, right?) It’s on the inside front cover where Cadets Torres and Shaw are described as spinning their M1 Garands. The rifles pictured are bolt action, so they can’t be M1s. 1903 Springfields, maybe? Best Record ever! Can’t imagine how it can get any better.

Donald E. Day ’64
Terryville, Connecticut

Better Proofing Needed

I just received the summer 2014 issue of the Norwich Record. On the inside front cover there is a photo of two cadets spinning rifles. The rifles the cadets are using are not M1 Garands. They are M1903 Springfields. More specifically, they appear to be M1903A3 rifles with the rear aperture sights removed, but with the original “03” straight stock (instead of pistol grip stock). They also oddly seem to have what look like front sights belonging to an M1917 “Enfield” rifle.
In her opening letter, Editor Diana Weggler talks about getting a tutorial about the myriad types of firearms encountered by enthusiasts. I would expect the editorial staff of the Record to do a better job of proofing, especially in regards to an issue all about firearms (training).

Adam S. Lazinsk ’87
Avon, Connecticut

One of the Best

Received my Norwich Record yesterday and it is one of the best I have read in a while. You did a really great job. One correction I do have is the caption for the photo of Shock Platoon on the inside cover. The caption is incorrect. They are actually spinning M1903 Springfield rifles and not M1 Garands. Other than that, great job!

Timothy Platt ’96
Apex, North Carolina

Sorry to Be a Pain

As a proud member of the Drill Team from 1969–1973, I was happy to see the inside cover of the Record had a picture of two members of the Drill Team spinning their weapons. The weapons were identified as M1 Garands but they are in fact Springfield 1903A3 bolt action rifles. Sorry to be a pain, but I lived with that rifle in my hands for four years.

LTC Ed Crosbie, USA (Ret.) ’73
Puyallup, Washington

Very Accurate Rifle

Those rifles are not M1 Garands. They are 1903 bolt action rifles. Used mostly during WW1 and the early months of WW2. Very accurate rifle and favored by many snipers. The Garand did not have manual bolt and was considered to be semiautomatic. If I’m not mistaken they both took the same 30.06 round.

Frank Jedrzejczyk ’74
Trenton, New Jersey

Setting the Record Straight

I was intimately familiar with the M1 Garand—it did not have a typical bolt action as the photo depicts. As best I can tell—and I’m an amateur—the rifles being spun by the drill team members pictured are Springfield Model M1903A3 rifles in .30-06 caliber. Perhaps an inquiry into those rifles in the photo will “set the Record straight.”

Don Bigelow ’64
Bradenton, Florida

Tank Platoon photo from the 1950 War Whoop.

Tank Platoon photo from the 1950 War Whoop.

Photo of my Dad

The inside front cover caption on Drill Team misidentified the bolt action Springfield ’03s as M1 Garands (gas operated). Unrelated, I think the fellow on the right of the picture of the tank in “Looking Back” is my dad, perched on one of the M48s received after we turned in the original five tanks which were M4s.

Clem Confessore ’58
Monroe, New York

Minor Correction

A minor correction is needed to the caption of the photo inside the front cover of the summer 2014 issue. The cadets are spinning M1903 Springfield rifles. The Springfield was issued to our troops in WWI and the early part of WW2. Our forces were equipped with M1 Garands by the close of WWII and Korea. Both rifles fired the same .30 caliber ammunition. In the ’60s we cadets were issued M1 Garands.

William R. Freund Jr. ’70
Concord, New Hampshire

Comments are closed.